English (Security Devices; Building Hardware)
grand master key [correct]; GMK [correct]; GM [correct]; grandmaster key [correct]; grand [correct, noun]; grand master [see observation]
DEF: A key that operates a large number of keyed-different or keyed-alike locks. Each lock is usually provided with its own change key. The locks are divided into two or more groups, each operated by a different master key. Each group can be operated by a master key only, or by the grand only, or by a master and the grand.
DEF: A key which operates the locks of more than one suite.
DEF: A master key designed to fit a number of different master-keyed systems of locks.
OBS: Suite: A set of locks, all of which differ but can be operated by one master key.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
passe-partout partiel [correct, masculine noun]; passe de groupe [correct, masculine noun]; passe partiel [correct, masculine noun]; clef de groupe [correct, feminine noun]; clé de groupe [proposal, feminine noun]; clef de série [see observation, feminine noun]; clé de série [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: clef pouvant ouvrir une partie seulement des serrures parmi celles ouvertes par un même passe général.
CONT: Selon qu'elle permet d'ouvrir une seule serrure ou un groupe plus ou moins important de serrures différentes, on distingue la clef individuelle, la clef maîtresse (ou passe général) et la clef de groupe (ou passe partiel).
OBS: Passe-partout est un terme invariable.