English (Measuring Instruments; Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
meter prover [correct]
DEF: A device used to check the accuracy of a meter.
OBS: Meters are proved by passing a known volume of fluid through them at a known rate and comparing this volume with a standard. A typical prover used for checking meters is the bell prover.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
boucle d'étalonnage [correct, feminine noun]; clepsydre [correct, feminine noun]; compteur étalon [masculine noun]; compteur-étalon [masculine noun]
DEF: Étalon de contrôle de compteur volumétrique.
CONT: Pour pouvoir démontrer une répétabilité acceptable, le compteur étalon doit être étalonné à cinq reprises consécutives et la différence entre le volume le plus élevé et le volume le plus bas ne doit pas être supérieure à 0,02 pour cent.