English (Archaeology; Chronology)
clepsydra [correct]; water clock [correct]; water-clock
DEF: A device used by the ancients for measuring time by the flow of water, mercury or other liquid, through a small opening.
CONT: The clepsydra consisted of a glass jar, with a scale of markings on its side. These were so arranged that, as the water ran out, the water left in the jar marked the time.
French (Archéologie; Chronologie)
clepsydre [correct, feminine noun]; horloge à eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Horloge qui servait à mesurer le temps en faisant écouler de l'eau d'un vase dans un autre muni d'une échelle horaire.