English (Clothing; Religion (General))
clerical collar [correct]; Roman collar [correct]; clergy collar; dog collar [correct, familiar]
DEF: A narrow stiffly upright white collar worn buttoned at the back of the neck by members of the clergy.
OBS: The term "Roman collar" is equivalent to "clerical collar" and does not necessarily mean that the wearer is Roman Catholic.
French (Vêtements; Religion (Généralités))
col ecclésiastique [correct, masculine noun]; col romain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Col rigide et amovible, généralement en plastique blanc, se fermant à l'arrière du cou et porté par certains membres du clergé.