English (Martial Arts)
joint lock [correct, noun]; joint-locking technique [correct, noun]; kansetsu-waza [correct, noun]; kansetsu waza [correct, noun]
CONT: "Kansetsu waza" (joint locks) consist of using one's own legs, arms, ... knees, etc., to grasp the opponent's joint (elbow, knee, etc.), and bend it in the reverse direction to lock the joint, thereby rendering him virtually helpless.
OBS: kansetsu-waza; kansetsu waza: designations of Japanese origin used in judo.
OBS: joint lock; joint-locking technique: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Arts martiaux)
clé articulaire [correct, feminine noun]; clef articulaire [correct, feminine noun]; technique de clé [correct, feminine noun]; technique de clef [correct, feminine noun]; kansetsu-waza [correct, masculine noun]; kansetsu waza [correct, masculine noun]; technique de luxation [feminine noun]
CONT: La clé articulaire est une technique de combat consistant à amener l'articulation d'un adversaire au maximum de son amplitude afin de le forcer à l'abandon ou le neutraliser.
OBS: kansetsu-waza; kansetsu waza : désignations d'origine japonaise employées dans le judo.
OBS: clé articulaire; clef articulaire; technique de clé; technique de clef; technique de luxation : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.