English (Platemaking (Printing))
plate [correct, noun]; printing plate [correct]
DEF: A flat or curved sheet of metal, plastic, glass, or similar hard material, on which a picture or text has been engraved, etched, molded, photographically developed, or drawn, that is inked, as in a press, for printing impressions on other surfaces.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
cliché [correct, masculine noun]; plaque [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Planche ou feuille, métallique ou non sur laquelle a été reproduite une composition ou une image pour impression.
OBS: plaque : désignation surtout utilisée en offset.
Spanish (Clisado (Imprenta))
clisé [correct, masculine noun]; cliché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plancha metálica en cuya superficie se han reproducido en relieve las imágenes y los textos compuestos y que se usa para la impresión tipográfica.