English (Photoengraving; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
printer [correct]; colour printer [correct]; color printer [correct]
DEF: In process-colour printing, a single-colour separation negative or positive which requires no further correction and which can be used directly for making printing plates.
OBS: Each printer is referred to by its colour (yellow printer, cyan printer, magenta printer, and black printer). When a printer is a negative, it is more frequently referred to as a colour-separation negative.
French (Photogravure; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
cliché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque du film photographique, négatif ou positif, terminé et destiné à être copié sur métal [ou autre support].
OBS: Chaque cliché porte le nom de la couleur du film photographique obtenu par sélection (cliché du jaune, du cyan, du magenta et du noir). Lorsqu'il s'agit d'un négatif, on parle plutôt d'un négatif de sélection (négatif du jaune, etc).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec cliché («plate», en anglais).
Spanish (Fotograbado; Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas))
clisé [masculine noun]; cliché [masculine noun]