English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
pressure-type spirit master [correct]
DEF: A master made by placing a sheet of suitable material in contact with the coated face of a transfer sheet and applying pressure on the face of the master by means of typing, writing, drawing or die-impressing.
OBS: pressure-type spirit master: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
cliché hectographique obtenu par tracé direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cliché réalisé en plaçant une feuille spéciale contre la face traitée d'un carbone hectographique et en écrivant ou en dessinant au recto du cliché avec une machine à écrire, ou à l'aide d'une composition typographique.
OBS: cliché hectographique obtenu par tracé direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.