English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
offset plate [correct]; lithographic plate [correct]; offset printing plate
DEF: A flat sheet of rolled material made of metal, plastic or paper and used on an offset press to transmit an image to a blanket.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque offset [correct, feminine noun]; cliché offset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de métal, de plastique ou de papier dont une face reçoit par copie photomécanique le transfert des éléments imprimants.