English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
litho master [correct, standardized]; offset master [correct, standardized]; direct master [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sheet of material that carries the image and non-image areas generally on the same plane, the former accepting the ink and the latter rejecting it.
OBS: litho master; offset master; direct master: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
cliché litho [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cliché offset [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cliché direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Feuille portant les zones d'image et de non-image généralement sur le même plan, les premières retenant l'encre, les secondes la repoussant.
OBS: cliché litho; cliché offset; cliché direct : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.