English (Platemaking (Printing); Photoengraving)
original cut [correct]
DEF: Cut that is made directly from the original illustration or art work.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Photogravure)
cliché original [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché tiré directement à partir du travail d'artiste.