English (Platemaking (Printing))
plastic plate [correct]; plastic block [correct]; plastic stereo [correct]
DEF: A printing stereo made from any of several plastic materials. Advantages are lightness and good resistance to chemical deterioration by inks and cleaning solvents. The printing image is less liable to damage by rough use and long runs than it is on metal plates.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
cliché plastique [correct, masculine noun]; stéréo plastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché obtenu par moulage d'originaux et fabriqué en matière plastique.
OBS: On distingue les thermodurcissables et les thermoplastiques.