English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
stereotype plate [correct]; stereotype [correct]; stereo [correct]
DEF: A letterpress duplicate plate made by molding type pages in a suitable material, forming a matrix.
OBS: Molding is followed by casting, resulting in relief plates.
OBS: Some rubber and plastic plates are now based on the stereotype principle.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
stéréotype [correct, masculine noun]; cliché stéréo [correct, masculine noun]; stéréo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché obtenu par la reproduction des pages de texte au moyen de flans qui prennent l'empreinte de la composition et dans lesquels on coule de la matière en fusion.
Spanish (Estereotipia y galvanotipia)
estereotipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plancha de estereotipia.