English (Work and Production; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
click work [correct, noun]
CONT: ... "click work" ... involves the remote completion of small tasks distributed via online platforms ...
OBS: ... working conditions around click work are far from fair and the way it is designed benefits big companies ... the micro-tasking platforms ... connect these companies to the individual click workers ..., but rarely the workers themselves. Click workers are not provided any official employment arrangement; they are usually self-employed, have no contracts and hence, are not provided any benefits ... and no commitment to even pay the minimum wage of the country they reside in and are paid on a piecework basis.
French (Travail et production; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
travail du clic [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le «travail du clic» [est] caractérisé par [une] extrême fragmentation et standardisation en de (très) petites tâches, souvent routinières et répétitives. [...] Le travail du clic ne crée pas d'emplois salariés et n'ouvre pas de droit à une protection sociale [...] il est refoulé hors des frontières des entreprises traditionnelles, acheté en fonction des besoins («sur demande») auprès d'intermédiaires extérieurs qui se servent de puissants outils numériques [...] Ces intermédiaires sont pour la plupart des plateformes qui gèrent des «places de marché» en ligne ou des chaînes de sous-traitance de services à faible valeur ajoutée dans le secteur des nouvelles technologies.