English (Fences and Enclosures)
wire fence [correct]
CONT: Wire fences are normally known as chain link fences which comprise steel wire interwoven diagonally and horizontal straining wires; they can be plastic coated, galvanised and/or painted.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
clôture en grillage [correct, feminine noun]; clôture grillagée [correct, feminine noun]; grillage [correct, masculine noun]; clôture de fil de fer [correct, feminine noun]; clôture en fil de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Treillis métallique servant de clôture.
CONT: La clôture de fil de fer a des trous trop petits pour que je puisse passer.
OBS: Une clôture en grillage peut être posée sur des poteaux métalliques, maçonnés ou en bois. Le grillage est accroché sur deux, trois (ou plus) fils de fer tendus.