English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
vertical high-tensile electric fence [correct]
DEF: A permanent electric fence that consists of solid wooden or steel posts spaced approximately 60 m apart and strung with vertically arranged high-tensile wire on plastic insulators.
OBS: Conditions deer to associate electric shocks with attempts to penetrate the fence through nose-to-fence contact with the wires.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
clôture électrique verticale en fil à haute résistance [correct, feminine noun]; clôture verticale en fil à haute résistance [correct, feminine noun]; clôture à haute résistance [correct, feminine noun]; clôture à chevreuil verticale à sept fils de fer [feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture électrique fixe constituée par des poteaux de bois ou d'acier espacés d'environ 60 m, sur lesquels sont tendus des fils à haute résistance maintenus par des isolateurs en plastique.
OBS: Ce type de clôture utilise des fils très résistants et donnera une secousse électrique aux cerfs qui essaient de traverser.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.