English (Fences and Enclosures; Radioelectricity)
radio fence [correct]; radio fence system
CONT: Radio Fence is an underground electrical barrier which works with a receiver on your dog's collar. It beeps your dog when he nears the boundary and gives him a small electrical correction if he tries to cross it. It keeps your dog safe ... Radio Fence acts as a hidden barrier that gives your dog access to the whole yard but inhibits his movements into unwanted areas.... A crystal-tuned transmitter plugs into a standard outlet and emits a radio signal that travels along an underground wire [which is] buried an inch or two [below the surface.] The four-ounce receiver, worn on your pet's existing collar, picks up the radio signal and alerts him as he nears the hidden boundary that you have customized for your yard. If he crosses the boundary, he will receive a small electrical correction.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Radioélectricité)
clôture radio [correct, feminine noun]; clôture invisible à émetteur radio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clôture futée «ANTI-FUGUE» est un système de clôture radio, donc invisible, qui permet de maintenir l'animal dans une limite que le maître a établie. [...] Un émetteur envoie un signal radio basse fréquence le long d'un fil qui sert d'antenne. Ce fil enterré juste sous la surface du sol (3 cm) ou posé sur une clôture existante détermine le périmètre dans lequel on souhaite limiter l'animal. Un bouton sur l'émetteur permet de régler la zone de correction de 1 à 10 m de part et d'autre du fil. Des fanions permettent de visualiser le périmètre choisi pendant l'apprentissage. Lorsque l'animal muni d'un collier récepteur s'approche de la limite fixée, il perçoit un signal d'avertissement sonore. S'il s'avance plus, il reçoit une correction similaire à une décharge d'électricité statique. Bien qu'inoffensive, cette correction le dissuade d'aller plus loin.