English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
high-tensile fixed-knot fence [correct]
DEF: A non-electric fence used for wildlife control to protect orchards and high value crops, highways as well as for enclosing white-tailed deer at game farms and for wildlife exclusion in areas where chain-link fencing could disrupt operation of instrument landing systems (ILS) at airports.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
clôture à mailles nouées haute résistance [correct, feminine noun]; clôture à mailles nouées [feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture non électrifiée utilisée pour protéger les cultures et les routes contre la faune, de même que pour contenir les cerfs de Virginie sur les fermes d'élevage de gibier et pour contrôler la faune dans les zones où une clôture en acier galvanisé risquerait de perturber le fonctionnement des systèmes d'atterrissage aux instruments (ILS).
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.