English (Law of Contracts (common law); Execution of Work (Construction); Government Contracts)
contract closeout [correct]; contract closure [correct]; closing of a contract [correct]
DEF: A series of actions to conclude a contract which reflect that all parties have respected their obligations.
CONT: During the period from the issuance of the letter of intent to the closing of the AFD [Alternate Forms of Delivery] contract, the contractor will be required to carry out the work identified in section 2.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Exécution des travaux de construction; Marchés publics)
clôture du marché [correct, feminine noun]; clôture du contrat [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture du dossier contractuel [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de mettre un terme à un marché, attestant que les parties ont respecté tous leurs engagements.
OBS: Le terme «fermeture du dossier contractuel» provient du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS.