English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
close of nominations [correct]
CONT: After the returning officer publishes the notice of election and before the close of nominations at 2:00 p.m. on the 21st day before election day, the witness for each prospective candidate submits the nomination papers ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
clôture des mises en candidature [correct, feminine noun]; clôture des candidatures [correct, feminine noun]; clôture des déclarations [correct, feminine noun]; clôture du dépôt des déclarations de candidature [Manitoba act, feminine noun]; clôture des déclarations des candidatures [New Brunswick act, feminine noun]
CONT: Après que le directeur du scrutin a publié l'avis d'élection et avant la clôture des mises en candidature, à 14 h le 21e jour précédant celui du scrutin, le témoin de chaque personne qui désire se porter candidat présente l'acte de candidature [...]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
cierre de la presentación de candidaturas [masculine noun]