English (Metal Fasteners; Building Hardware)
drive screw [correct]; drivescrew [correct]; screw nail [correct]; spiral nail; screwnail [correct]; spiral thread nail
DEF: A steel nail, usually galvanized, with a steep screw thread, intended to be driven into timber with a hammer and withdrawn by a spanner.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
clou-vis [correct, masculine noun]; clou torsadé [correct, masculine noun]; clou vrillé [correct, masculine noun]; clou à spirales [correct, masculine noun]; pointe fausse-vis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clou dont les dépressions hélicoïdales peu profondes de la surface sont formées de manière que le clou s'enfonce en tournant sous l'effet des coups de marteau.
CONT: Enfoncer le clou-vis au marteau et le retirer avec un tournevis.
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos; Artículos de ferretería para la construcción)
clavo-tornillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de tornillo que puede clavarse a modo de un clavo; para extraerlo hay que utilizar un destornillador.