English (Construction)
double nailing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of attaching gypsum drywall to framing in which pairs of nails are spaced in compliance with specifications of particular assembly used.
CONT: If fasteners, nails or screws were used on the ceiling closer than the recommended float distance (180 mm or 7 inches from the corner for single nailing or 300 mm or 12 inches for double nailing), a floating corner can be created by driving these fasteners completely through the drywall into the truss. Screws may be removed.
OBS: double nailing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Construction)
clouage par paire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clouage double [masculine noun]
CONT: Si des attaches, des clous ou des vis sont fixés au plafond à une distance de flottement moindre que celle qui est recommandée (130 mm ou 7 pouces à partir du coin pour clouage simple, et 300 mm ou 12 pouces pour clouage double), vous pouvez créer un coin flottant en enfonçant ces attaches à travers le gypse jusque dans la ferme. Vous pouvez retirer les vis.
OBS: clouage par paire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).