English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
edge nailing [correct]; edge toenailing [correct]
DEF: Nailing through the edges of boards, so that each board conceals the nailing in the adjacent one.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
clouage en biais à la rive [correct, masculine noun]; clouage à la rive [masculine noun]
DEF: Clouage pratiqué en biais sur l'extrémité la plus étroite d'une planche pour dissimuler le clou.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
clavadura invisible [correct, feminine noun]; clavazón oblicua [correct, feminine noun]; clavazón ribeteada [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de unión de tablas clavando oblicuamente en los cantos para que las cabezas de los clavos no se vean en el exterior.