English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud altitude [correct]; altitude of cloud [correct]; cloud height [correct]; height of cloud [correct]
CONT: Cloud height measurement method. Method (optical, electronic, etc.) which allows the height of a cloud base or top to be determined.
CONT: The heights of clouds are determined by several different methods, which may be roughly classed as estimation and measurement. The method of estimation is applicable in daylight and in bright moonlight. Under suitable light conditions an experienced and careful observer obtains very satisfactory results in determining cloud height in this manner. A visual estimation is made of the distance from the ground to the cloud base.
OBS: The term "cloud height" usually refers to the cloud base (not cloud top) above ground level (not mean sea level).
OBS: The term "cloud height" could also mean "thickness of a cloud".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
altitude des nuages [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hauteur des nuages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les classifications ultérieures continuèrent à se fonder sur la forme des nuages, en différenciant des aspects relativement mineurs; plus tard, on attribua davantage d'importance à l'altitude des nuages, car les mesures directes des vents en altitude étaient très difficiles et on espérait avoir ainsi des informations relatives au vent sur une grande échelle en combinant les observations du mouvement apparent des nuages avec des estimations raisonnables de leur altitude fondées simplement sur leur forme.
OBS: L'altitude se calcule généralement à partir du niveau de la mer et certains auteurs pourraient faire une différence entre l'altitude et la hauteur d'un nuage.
OBS: C'est d'ordinaire à partir de la base (ou plafond) qu'on calcule la hauteur d'un nuage, d'où l'expression "hauteur de la base nuageuse (cloud-base height)" qu'on emploie parfois comme synonyme.