English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud arrangement [correct]; arrangement of clouds [correct]; array of clouds [correct]
CONT: I am fascinated by the mutability of the water and mist that characterize the Falls of Niagara. The "fleeting moment" is evident when anyone examines these two aspects of the waterfall. The mist and water formations are in a constant state of change; a particular mist-cloud arrangement and simultaneous wave action will never be repeated twice in time, therefore every moment is precious.
CONT: Cloud layer. Arrangement of clouds, continuous or composed of separated elements.
OBS: A particular arrangement of clouds in the sky is termed "cloud formation".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arrangement de nuages [correct, masculine noun]; disposition des nuages [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Couche de nuages. Arrangement formant une couche continue ou composée d'éléments séparés.
OBS: On appelle «formation nuageuse» un arrangement donné de nuages, surtout si cet arrangement est typique.