English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
white rainbow [correct]; fog bow [correct]; fogbow [correct]; mistbow [correct]; cloud bow [correct]; cloudbow [correct]; false white rainbow
DEF: Primary rainbow, due to refraction and reflection and, to a smaller extent, to diffraction of the light of the Sun or Moon by very small water droplets; it appears on a "screen" of fog or mist.
CONT: White Rainbows. Rainbows can even come in the color of white. This type of rainbow is also called a cloud bow and a fog bow. The reason for these names is that [it] is produced by clouds of fog or raindrops. This type of rainbow appears as a white hyperbola shaped rainbow above horizontal clouds of moisture. It is best seen when flying in an aircraft above the clouds or on a high mountain
OBS: The rainbow consists of a white band, usually fringed with a thin red band on the outside and a thin blue band on the inside.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc-en-ciel blanc [correct, masculine noun]; arc dans le brouillard [correct, masculine noun]; faux arc-en-ciel blanc [masculine noun]
DEF: Arc-en-ciel principal, dû à la réfraction et à la réflexion et, dans une moindre mesure, à la diffraction de la lumière solaire ou lunaire par de très petites gouttelettes d'eau; il apparaît sur un «écran» de brouillard ou de brume.
OBS: L'arc-en-ciel consiste en une bande blanche, généralement bordée d'une fine frange rouge à l'extérieur et d'une fine frange bleue à l'intérieur.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco de la niebla [masculine noun]; arco iris blanco [masculine noun]
DEF: Arco iris primario debido a la refracción, la reflexión y, en menor grado, la difracción de la luz del Sol o de la Luna por gotas de agua muy pequeñas; este arco aparece sobre una "pantalla" de niebla o neblina.
OBS: El arco iris consiste en una franja blanca, generalmente con una franja roja estrecha en su borde exterior y con una franja azul estrecha en su borde interior.