English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
ceilometer [correct, officially approved]; cloud height indicator [correct, officially approved]; cloud height meter [correct, officially approved]; cloud-height indicator; cloud ceilometer
DEF: Instrument for measuring the height of the base of a cloud layer, with or without a recording device.
OBS: A light is projected upward onto the cloud base; the reflected light is detected by a photocell, and the height is determined by triangulation (the unique point where three lines meet).
OBS: ceilometer; cloud height indicator; cloud height meter: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: ceilometer: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
télémètre de nuages [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; télémètre de plafond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; célomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; télémètre de nuage [correct, masculine noun]; télémètre à nuages [correct, masculine noun]; cielomètre [masculine noun]; ceilomètre [masculine noun]; plafonneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure de la hauteur de la base d'une couche de nuages avec ou sans dispositif enregistreur.
OBS: [Le plafonneur] comprend un projecteur, un détecteur et un enregistreur.
OBS: télémètre de nuages; télémètre de plafond; célomètre : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: télémètre de plafond; télémètre de nuages : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: télémètre de nuages : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección)
telémetro de nubes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nefobasímetro [correct, masculine noun]; cielómetro [correct, masculine noun]; medidor de techo de nubes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la altura de la base de una capa nubosa, con o sin dispositivo registrador.
OBS: telémetro de nubes: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).