English (Meteorology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud classification [correct]
DEF: System of distinguishing and grouping clouds according to one or more of the following criteria: appearance, height, process of formation, particulate composition.
OBS: Cloud classification. A system ... based on the system proposed by Luke Howard, a London pharmacist, in 1803. Howard divided clouds into three fundamental forms: stratus (sheet or layer clouds), cumulus (heaped-up clouds), and cirrus (fibrous or tufty clouds). The form nimbus was also added to indicate a rain cloud, but is now used only in composite forms, e.g. cumulonimbus. ... Clouds are also classified into the height-based categories of low (up to 2 km), medium (2 km to 6 km), and high (above 6 km), with examples in each category being, respectively, cirrus, altocumulus, and stratus. The official International Classification scheme assigns a number to nine types of clouds. These are (ranging from high to low altitude types): (0) cirrus, (1) cirrocumulus, (2) cirrostratus, (3) altocumulus, (4) altostratus, (5) nimbostratus, (6) stratocumulus, (7) stratus, (8) cumulus, (9) cumulonimbus.
French (Météorologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
classification des nuages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Schéma permettant de différencier et de grouper les nuages suivant un ou plusieurs des critères ci-après : a) aspect, b) processus de formation, c) altitude habituelle, d) composition particulière.
CONT: La première tentative d'une classification des nuages est due au célèbre naturaliste français Lamarck en 1802. [...] L'année suivante (1803), un Anglais, Luke Howard, publia une classification des nuages qui, elle, connut un grand succès et cependant Howard, aboutissait, dans l'ensemble, aux mêmes résultats que Lamarck. Mais au lieu d'utiliser des noms français pour désigner ses formes types, Howard introduisait les noms latins de Cirrus, cumulus et Stratus.
OBS: On peut aussi classer les nuages par leur altitude, par leur mode de développement ou par la nature des particules qui les composent.
Spanish (Meteorología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
clasificación de las nubes [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema para distinguir y agrupar las nubes según uno o más de los siguientes criterios: aspecto, altura habitual, mecanismo de formación, composición de las partículas.