English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud discharge [correct]; intracloud discharge [correct]; cloud flash [correct]
DEF: Lightning discharge which occurs within a thundercloud and produces a diffuse illumination usually without a distinct channel being seen.
CONT: The most frequent type of cloud discharge is one between a main upper positive charge and a lower main negative charge; but occasionally discharges occur between the lower negative charge center of a thundercloud and a secondary positive center lying slightly below the level of the main negative center. Cloud discharges consist only of stepped leaders and rare dart leaders, but never return streamers because of the relatively diffuse charge centers involved. In weather observing, this type of discharge is often mistaken for a cloud-to-cloud discharge, but the latter term should be restricted to true intercloud discharges, which are far less common than intracloud discharges.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
décharge interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décharge orageuse qui se produit à l'intérieur d'un nuage orageux et se manifeste par une illumination diffuse, sans qu'il soit en général possible de distinguer un canal bien net.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
descarga interna [feminine noun]
DEF: Descarga con tormenta eléctrica que tiene lugar en el interior de una nube tormentosa. Produce una iluminación difusa sin que se pueda ver claramente un canal de descarga.