English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pyrotechnic flare [correct]; cloud seeding pyrotechnic flare [correct]
DEF: A cloud seeding device in which the cloud seeding agent is first vaporized at a high temperature and then condensed as an aerosol as the vapor cools.
CONT: pyrotechnic flare. ... Flares have been made for producing ice forming or hygroscopic seeding materials. Typical flares burn for 20 seconds to several minutes, and release 10100 g of seeding material. Airborne flares are usually mounted in external racks on cloud seeding aircraft. Large flares are burned upstream or within clouds; smaller flares may be ignited and dropped through clouds.
OBS: pyrotechnic flare. ... There are two types: the trailing flare and the dropping flare.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
fusée pyrotechnique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fusée servant] à la dispersion d'iodure d'argent à partir d'un aéronef.
OBS: fusée pyrotechnique. [...] Il y en a deux types : l'une est attachée à l'aéronef, l'autre tombe en chute libre.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
cohete pirotécnico [masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo de dispersión de partículas de yoduro de plata desde una aeronave.
OBS: cohete pirotécnico. [...] Existen dos tipos: cohete fijado a una aeronave y cohete de caída libre.