English (Chemistry)
cloud temperature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The temperature above which aqueous solutions of certain non-ionic surface active agents become heterogeneous by the separation into two liquid phases (coacervation). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The value of the cloud temperature depends on the concentration of the solution.
OBS: cloud temperature: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
température de trouble [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température au-dessus de laquelle les solutions aqueuses de certains agents de surface non ioniques deviennent hétérogènes par la séparation en deux phases liquides (coacervation). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: température de trouble : terme normalisé par l'ISO.