English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud-top temperature [correct]; cloud top temperature
DEF: Temperature of a cloud top or of the air near that level.
CONT: Some models have assumed fixed cloud-top temperatures. This assumption provides a positive feedback since the longwave flux from the cloud tops cannot then change significantly and the fluxes from the surface, hence surface temperature, must change more.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
température au sommet d'un nuage [correct, feminine noun]; température du sommet d'un nuage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température du sommet d'un nuage ou de l'air environnant à ce niveau.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
temperatura de la cima de la nube [feminine noun]; temperatura de la superficie superior de una nube [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura de la parte superior de una nube o del aire que alcanza casi el nivel determinado mediante medidas radiométricas vía satélite.