English (Atmospheric Physics)
stratus build-down fog [correct]; cloud-base lowering fog [correct]; inversion fog [correct]
CONT: Stratus build-down fog (cloud-base lowering fog, inversion fog) [is] one of [the] five distinct fog types, calling it fog resulting from the lowering of the cloud base. This lowering of the cloud base occurs in the absence of precipitation, so is fundamentally different from precipitation fog. ... a clear majority of stratus build-down fogs [begin] during the nighttime hours, which implies a relationship to IR [infrared] radiative cooling.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
brouillard d'affaissement de stratus [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard de nuages bas [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard d'inversion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] brouillard d'affaissement de stratus (brouillard de nuages bas, brouillard d'inversion) [est] un brouillard résultant de l'abaissement de la base des nuages. Cet affaissement se produisant en l'absence de précipitations, le brouillard d'inversion est fondamentalement différent du brouillard de précipitations. [La] grande majorité des cas de brouillard d'affaissement de stratus [commencent] durant la nuit, ce qui implique une certaine relation avec le refroidissement radiatif infrarouge.