English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
cloud cover observation [correct]; cloud-cover observation [correct]
CONT: Meteorologists and climate scientists must have accurate cloud cover observations to correctly account for the amount of solar radiation which is reflected or absorbed before sunlight reaches Earth's surface, and the amount of radiation coming up from Earth's surface and lower atmosphere which is reflected or absorbed before it can escape to space.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
observation de la couverture nuageuse [correct, feminine noun]; observation des couvertures nuageuses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'observation de la couverture nuageuse, l'estimation des vents à partir du déplacement des nuages, la mesure de la température de surface des océans sont autant de données indispensables à une bonne connaissance des mouvements de l'atmosphère et à la prévision du temps.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
observación de la cobertura de nubes [correct, feminine noun]