English (Social Services and Social Work; Clinical Psychology)
local community service centre; local community service center; local community social service centre; Local Community Health Centre
OBS: One of the major features of our local centres is ... the variety of primary provided. Another is that they incorporate a global and comprehensive approach to solving health and social problems at the community level....
OBS: Officially the "CLSC", being a Quebec entity, has no equivalent in English.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Psychologie clinique)
centre local de services communautaires [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; CLSC [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; centre local de services sociaux communautaires [correct, masculine noun]; centre local de service communautaire [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] installation autre qu'un cabinet privé de professionnel où on assure à la communauté des services de prévention et d'action sanitaires et sociales [...] en recevant ou visitant les personnes qui requièrent pour elles ou leurs familles des services de santé ou des services sociaux courants [...]
OBS: Leur financement est intégralement assuré par le gouvernement provincial.