English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
cognitive load theory [correct]; CLT [correct]
CONT: For over three decades, cognitive load theory (CLT) has drawn on models of cognitive architecture—including a working memory whose capacity and duration limits can be substantially reduced when domain-specific schemas are activated from long-term memory—to generate and test instructional design hypotheses.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
théorie de la charge cognitive [correct, feminine noun]; TCC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de la charge cognitive repose sur une architecture cognitive classique, postulant deux types de mémoire, la mémoire de travail – dont la capacité de traitement et de stockage est très limitée [...] – et la mémoire à long terme, à capacité quasi illimitée.