English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
communications terminal [correct]; network terminal [correct]; system terminal [correct]
DEF: A terminal which generates signals transmitted over a communications channel.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
terminal de réseau [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de transmission [masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal émetteur de signaux électriques ou de tonalités transmissibles sur une voie de télécommunications.