English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
Centre for National Security Studies [correct]; CNSS [correct]; National Defence College [former designation, correct]; NDC [former designation, correct]; NDC
OBS: English title and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Centre des études sur la sécurité nationale [correct, masculine noun]; CESN [correct, masculine noun]; Collège de la Défense nationale [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; CDN [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; CDN
OBS: Abréviation et titre français officialisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: Le nouveau nom de ce collège a été attribué le 18 juin 1994.