English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Spices and Condiments; Medication; Non-Lethal Weapons)
Capsicum oleoresin [correct]; oleoresin capsicum [correct]; Oleoresin capsicum; OC [correct]; OC; Oleoresin Capsicum; OC [correct]; OC; capsaicin oleoresin; CO [correct]; CO; capsicin oleoresin; CO [correct]; CO; Cayenne oleoresin
CONT: Oleoresin capsicum (OC) is an oily extract of pepper plants of the genus "Capsicum." ... It is used as a spice in salsa, chili, curries, and hot sauces; as a pharmacologic agent in topical anesthetic and analgesic creams; and as the principal active ingredient in OC spray, or "pepper spray," used by police and others as an antipersonnel agent. OC extract consists of a complex mixture of fat soluble phenols known as capsaicinoids; capsaicin (trans-8-methyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonenamide) and dihydrocapsaicin, the most potent homologues, make up 80-90% of the total. Capsaicinoid content determines the "hotness" of the extract.
CONT: Oleoresin Capsicum. In the early 1980's Zarc International, Inc. introduced a proprietary "capsicum pepper technology" to be used as a safe and effective non-lethal weapon by military and law enforcement. "Capsicums" are chili peppers which occur in many varieties that range from mild to hot. Capsicum encompasses twenty species and some 300 different varieties of pepper plants. "Oleoresin" is the industrial extraction of the dried ripe fruits of capsicums and contains a complex mixture of highly potent organic compounds.
CONT: Oleoresin Capsicum (OC) spray has gained wide acceptance in law enforcement as a swift and effective force method to subdue violent, dangerous suspects in the field.
OBS: capsicum: 1. A genus of tropical plants or shrubs (N.O. Solanaceæ), characterized by their hot pungent capsules and seeds. The common annual capsicum or Guinea Pepper (C. annuum), and Spur Pepper (C. frutescens) produce the chillies of commerce, the chief source of Cayenne pepper.
OBS: capsicine: The active principle extracted from the capsules of capsicum.
PHR: Oleoresin capsicum spray.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Épices et condiments; Médicaments; Armes non meurtrières)
oléorésine de Capsicum [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; OC [correct, feminine noun]; oléorésine capsicum [correct, feminine noun]; OC [correct, feminine noun]; OC; oléorésine de capsicum [feminine noun]; oléorésine de la plante de capsicum [feminine noun]; oléorésine de capsicine [correct, feminine noun]; capsicine oléorésineuse [feminine noun]; capsicum oléorésine [masculine noun]; OC [correct, masculine noun]; OC; capsicum oléorésineux [masculine noun]
CONT: L'oléorésine de «Capsicum» est un mélange huileux de plus de 100 composés obtenu par l'extraction des fruits mûrs et séchés de piments forts issus des plantes du genre «Capsicum» (habituellement les espèces suivantes : «Capsicum annuum» et «Capsicum frutescens»). La capsaïcine est le principal constituant isolé de l'oléorésine de «Capsicum», la capsaïcine représente environ 70 % de la totalité du mélange suivi par la dihydrocapsaïcine (~20 %), la norhydrocapsaïcine (~ 7 %), l'homocapsaïcine (~ 1 %) et la monodihydrocapsaïcine (~ 1 %). La capsaïcine est particulièrement reconnue pour ses propriétés irritantes. De plus, dépendamment de la variété de piments forts, l'oléorésine de «Capsicum» contiendra de 0,001 à 1,0 % de capsaïcinoïdes (masse sèche). Ainsi, une exposition à un aérosol d'oléorésine de «Capsicum» produira chez les individus de l'irritation, une sensation de brûlure et de la douleur aux yeux, aux voies respiratoires et sur la peau non protégée.
CONT: La récente augmentation des affrontements violents avec la police accompagnée par les limites imposées par les tribunaux sur l'utilisation des armes mortelles ont abouti à une demande presque universelle pour une arme alternative non mortelle (less-than-lethal) (LTL), sans danger en même temps qu'efficace. [...] L'Oléorésine Capsicum (OC) a suscité un intérêt considérable et est ainsi devenue un choix LTL populaire auprès de nombreuses agences des forces de l'ordre. L'OC est un agent naturel que l'on trouve dans les poivres de cayenne.
CONT: Le capsicum oléorésine (OC) est le principal composant du gaz poivre, qui est un irritant mais qui n'affecte pas nécessairement les glandes lacrymales.
OBS: Sert à la fabrication de l'oléorésine de capsicine en aérosol, appelée parfois aérosol capsique.
OBS: Dans le syntagme «de Capsicum», le mot «Capsicum» s'écrit en italique et avec une majuscule initiale, parce qu'il se réfère au nom du genre de la plante.