English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
carbon monoxide [correct, see observation]; carbon oxide [correct, see observation]; carbonic oxide [correct, less frequent]; carbon protoxide [obsolete]; white damp [see observation, rare]
DEF: A colourless and odourless gas ..., which is formed in the incomplete combustion of carbon or carbon compounds, [and which] is very poisonous, forming a very stable complex with haemoglobin ...
CONT: Carbon monoxide is formed through incomplete oxidation of carbon. It has a 5-month residence time in the atmosphere, where its concentration is increasing from 0.8% to 1.5% per year. About three-quarters of the present global emission of 1 billion metric tons of carbon as carbon monoxide results from human activity. Forest clearing in the tropics accounts for about 15% (160 million metric tons), and the burning of savanna for agricultural purposes adds another 10% ... The principal natural sources of carbon monoxide include the oceans, plant emissions, and photochemical oxidation of natural non-methane hydrocarbons in the atmosphere (240 million metric tons).
OBS: Carbon monoxide and the nitrogen oxides, while not themselves greenhouse gases, increase the amount of methane and ozone in the troposphere.
OBS: carbon oxide: A generic compared to "carbon monoxide", but may be used if the context is clear enough.
OBS: white damp: term restricted to mining.
OBS: carbon monoxide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada : used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
monoxyde de carbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde de carbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde carbonique [correct, masculine noun]; protoxyde de carbone [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Gaz incolore, inodore, toxique, combustible, réducteur, de formule CO.
OBS: Le monoxyde de carbone est un gaz dit «sans effet de serre» puisqu'il n'a pas d'effet radiatif direct; son rôle cependant, puisqu'il a des effets radiatifs indirects importants, est considérable dans le réchauffement climatique.
OBS: oxyde de carbone : Ce terme est un générique par rapport à «monoxyde de carbone», mais on peut l'utiliser si le contexte ne présente pas de risque de confusion.
OBS: monoxyde de carbone : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Explotación minera (peligros y seguridad))
monóxido de carbono [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gas o líquido incoloro, casi inodoro, poco soluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y benceno. Muy tóxico por inhalación. Muy inflamable.