English (Human Diseases; Respiratory System; Blood)
carbon monoxide poisoning [correct]; CO poisoning [correct]; carbon monoxide intoxication [correct]; CO intoxication [correct]
DEF: Poisoning due to the inhalation of carbon monoxide and the resulting change of oxyhemoglobin to carboxyhemoglobin [that] may result in tissue hypoxia ...
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil respiratoire; Sang)
intoxication au monoxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication au CO [correct, feminine noun]; empoisonnement au monoxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; empoisonnement au CO [correct, masculine noun]; intoxication oxycarbonée [correct, feminine noun]; oxycarbonisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intoxication causée par l'inhalation de monoxyde de carbone qui en se combinant à l'hémoglobine forme la carboxyhémoglobine, ce qui peut entraîner une hypoxie tissulaire.