English (Banking)
co-branded card [correct]
DEF: A credit card with a specific retail brand attached to it, such as a gasoline station, a grocery store, a phone company, a car company, etc. These cards offer special incentives to Cardholders to shop with the retailer involved. One example is the Ford Citibank card, which offers money back to the Cardholder toward the purchase of a new Ford vehicle whenever the card is used.
OBS: Compare with affinity card.
French (Banque)
carte comarquée [feminine noun]; carte bimarque [feminine noun]; carte à double enseigne [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte de crédit qui procure des avantages à son porteur (primes, rabais, etc.) et affiche deux logos, celui de l'institution financière émettrice et celui d'une société, commerciale le plus souvent; elle permet de valoriser le système de fidélisation d'une marque (fabricant d'automobiles, fournisseur de services, etc.) en l'ouvrant à tout un réseau d'affiliation.
OBS: Comparer à «carte affinité».