English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
actinide co-conversion
CONT: Actinide co-conversion is a key step, between fuel reprocessing, and refabrication. Two processes are being developed, to produce a solid actinide compound, at the head of the fabrication line, having practically the right, desired preform: these are the sol–gel process, using internal gelation, to form spherical actinide kernels (coated particle concept); and oxalic coprecipitation, to form a solid solution of actinides (pellet, or cylindrical pellet concept).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
coconversion des actinides [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coconversion des actinides est une étape clé entre le traitement et la refabrication du combustible. Deux procédés de coconversion sont en cours de développement afin de produire, à l’entrée de la chaîne de fabrication, un composé solide d’actinides directement utilisable pour l’étape de refabrication. Ce sont le procédé sol-gel par gélification interne pour la formation de noyaux sphériques d’actinides (combustibles à particules enrobées) et la coprécipitation oxalique pour la formation de solution solide d’actinides (combustibles à pastilles ou bâtonnets).