English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
co-primary endpoint [correct, noun]; coprimary endpoint [correct, noun]
CONT: Multiple primary endpoints become "co-primary" if an effect on multiple outcomes is required to demonstrate proof of efficacy. An example of co-primary endpoints includes both cognitive and functional assessments in studies of Alzheimer's disease in which for a treatment to be considered efficacious it must demonstrate a beneficial effect on both cognition and function.
CONT: In contrast to testing multiple endpoints to seek a positive finding from at least one endpoint, testing coprimary endpoints requires that all primary endpoints show positive findings.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
co-critère de jugement principal [correct, masculine noun]; co-critère d'évaluation principal [correct, masculine noun]; co-critère principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les co-critères principaux (ou co-primary endpoints) pour lesquels il est nécessaire que chacun des tests considérés soient significatifs pour conclure à l'efficacité de l'intervention ne nécessitent pas de gestion spécifique du risque [alpha].