English (Decision-Making Process; Police; Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
co-development of First Nations police services legislation [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada agrees that legislation recognizing First Nations police services as an essential service is necessary and committed that legislation be co-developed with First Nations partners. Co-development is done through establishing trust, understanding and respect. Public Safety Canada's approach to the co-development of First Nations police services legislation is to work jointly to build consensus on common interests with a focus on possible solutions.
French (Processus décisionnel; Police; Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
élaboration conjointe d'une loi sur les services de police des Premières Nations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada convient qu'une loi reconnaissant les services de police des Premières Nations comme un service essentiel est nécessaire et s'est engagé à élaborer cette loi conjointement avec ses partenaires des Premières Nations. Une élaboration conjointe est possible en établissant une relation fondée sur la confiance, la compréhension et le respect. L'approche de Sécurité publique Canada en matière d'élaboration conjointe d'une loi sur les services de police des Premières Nations est de collaborer pour établir un consensus sur des intérêts communs en mettant l'accent sur les solutions possibles.