English (Publication and Bookselling; Federal Administration)
co-publishing [correct]; joint publishing
DEF: The publishing of any government publication by private publishers to whom the publishing function has been delegated by the Canada Communication Group-Publishing in co-operation with the author institution or the sharing of the publishing function by a private publisher with the Canada Communication Group-Publishing.
OBS: Adapted from current usage, and the words "co-editor" and "joint editor" appear in ordinary and specialised dictionaries
French (Édition et librairie; Administration fédérale)
co-édition [correct, feminine noun]; coédition [feminine noun]
DEF: L'édition de toute publication du gouvernement par des éditeurs privés auxquels le Groupe Communication Canada-Édition a délégué la fonction d'édition en coopération avec l'institution auteur, ou le partage de la fonction d'édition entre un éditeur et le Groupe Communication Canada-Édition.
CONT: «Dans certains cas, les grands pays exportateurs ont des arrangements bilatéraux avec des éditeurs des pays importateurs pour produire les livres sur place, en coédition».