English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems; Sexology)
sexual harassment [correct]
DEF: Any conduct, comment, gesture or contact of a sexual nature, whether on a one-time basis or in a continuous series of incidents; (a) that might reasonably be expected to cause offence or humiliation to any employee; or (b) that the employee might reasonably perceive as placing a condition of a sexual nature on employment or on an opportunity for training or promotion.
CONT: The government has agreed to ... examine ways to end sexual harassment in the work place ...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux; Sexologie)
harcèlement sexuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout acte, pratique, remarque ou suggestion à caractère sexuel qui offense, humilie, insulte ou intimide un(e) employé(ée), constitue une incursion dans sa vie privée, nuit à son rendement professionnel ou menace ses moyens de subsistance.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «harcèlement sexiste» (en anglais : «gender harassment»). Voir cette autre fiche.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Problemas sociales; Sexología)
acoso sexual [correct, masculine noun]