English (Biological Sciences)
coacervation [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon of phase separation in polymer solutions. The formation of a microcapsule is dependent on the lower solubility of the polymer at the interface of a microdroplet. It is a physical phenomenon and has been employed for the preparation of semipermeable microcapsules used for immobilizing enzymes.
CONT: One purification method for polymers involves dissolving the polymer in an organic solvent and reprecipitating it by adding another organic solvent which is miscible with the first but which does not dissolve the polymer. In this treatment, if the temperature and the amount of organic solvent added are varied, the polymer solution can be separated into two phases containing low and high concentrations of polymer.... This ... phase separation method for microencapsulation is an application of coacervation.
French (Sciences biologiques)
co-acervation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démixtion en phases colloïdales liquides en équilibre contenant en proportions différentes les mêmes constituants.
CONT: Le phénomène de co-acervation a été appliqué au fractionnement des substances macromoléculaires en utilisant le fait que la phase coacervée contient les macromolécules de degrés de polymérisation les plus élevés et la phase surnageante celles des plus faibles degrés de polymérisation.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
coacervación [feminine noun]