English (Wind Instruments; Postal Equipment and Supplies; Postal Transport)
coach horn [correct]
CONT: The coach horn, which was like a straight post horn, though longer, was made of copper and was of conical bore.
CONT: ... the coach horn, an instrument to demand the right of way, to warn the keepers of toll gates and other obstructions to be ready to open their gates, to warn ostlers of the coach's approach and to have horses ready to chance for the next stage of the journey, and of course to entertain the passengers. Strictly used, the term coach horn was for a straight instrument in or around [4 feet 6 inches in] B flat, used on the coaches with four or more horses ...
French (Instruments de musique à vent; Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Transports postaux)
cor de carrosse [masculine noun]