English (School and School-Related Administration)
peer coaching [correct]; coaching [correct]
CONT: Coaching is on-site assistance for a teacher who is attempting to apply a new teaching skill. It is a form of staff development designed to assist the transfer of new skills into a teacher's active teaching repertoire. This assistance can be provided by another teacher, administrator, specialist, or university professor. (Improving Teaching Through Coaching, Neubert, Gloria A., Phi Delta Kappa Educational Foundation, 1988).
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
enseignement mutuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de perfectionnement professionnel au moyen de laquelle des enseignants aident d'autres enseignants en exercice à mettre en application un nouveau programme d'études ou une nouvelle technique pédagogique, ou à acquérir des moyens propres aux besoins d'un groupe d'élèves particulier. Cette méthode repose sur la démonstration des techniques à utiliser, l'observation mutuelle en salle de classe et la rétroaction.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.