English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
coagulation [correct, see observation]
DEF: In a colloidal system or in a system considered analogous (droplets in a cloud), the joining of small particles in suspension into larger particles, forming a precipitate.
OBS: This is the less common meaning of "coagulation" in cloud physics. See record for "accretion" for more common meaning.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
coagulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système colloïdal, ou analogue (gouttelettes dans un nuage), réunion de petites particules en suspension en particules plus grosses, provoquant un précipité.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la coagulation et l'accrétion.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
coagulación [feminine noun]
DEF: En un sistema coloidal o en uno de propiedades similares (por ejemplo, las gotas en una nube), la unión de las partículas pequeñas en suspensión para formar otras mayores que precipitan.