English (Blood)
disseminated intravascular coagulation [correct]; DIC [correct]; diffuse intravascular coagulation [correct]; acute defibrination syndrome; defibrination syndrome; consumptive coagulopathy; consumptive thrombohemorrhagic disorder
DEF: An acquired bleeding disorder that is the result of activation of the clotting mechanism within circulating blood. The condition may be caused by metastatic carcinomas, especially of the prostate, by abruptio placentae, by infections such as bacillary septicemia or meningococcemia, progranulocytic leukemias, and many other causes.
French (Sang)
coagulation intravasculaire disséminée [correct, feminine noun]; C.I.D. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les coagulopathies de consommation constituent des syndromes clinico-biologiques associant le plus souvent un syndrome hémorragique et une "consommation" de facteurs de coagulation (...). Elles sont souvent associées à des thromboses multiples disséminées au niveau de la microcirculation, réalisant des oblitérations vasculaires diffuses ou régionales. C'est alors la coagulation intravasculaire disséminée au sens strict.
Spanish (Sangre)
coagulación intravascular diseminada [correct, feminine noun]