English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
flocculant [correct, noun]; flocculent [correct]; flocculating agent [correct]; coagulant aid [correct]; flocculation agent [correct]; flocculating reagent; flocculation reagent
DEF: A substance that induces flocculation, i.e. the formation of large separable particles by aggregation of small particles suspended in aqueous systems, a process usually aided by mechanical, physical, chemical or biological means.
CONT: With thickened tailings, tailings and liquid are combined with a floculant to create a mix that is thicker than the traditional mix or water and tailings called "slurry." Because the tailings contain less water and are thicker, a smaller disposal area is needed for surface disposal than with a traditional tailings slurry.
OBS: Flocculants are used in water purification and liquid waste treatment. They can be inorganic (e.g. lime, alum, and ferric chloride) or organic (e.g. polyelectrolytes). They can speed up the process or increase the critical mass of the agglomerated colloids.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
floculant [correct, masculine noun]; réactif de floculation [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant de coagulation [correct, masculine noun]; aide-coagulant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les floculants sont des polyélectrolytes à longue chaîne qui réalisent par leur structure moléculaire une action complémentaire d'accrochage des particules colloïdales en suspension. C'est la raison pour laquelle on les appelle parfois aides-coagulants.
CONT: Selon cette technologie [d'épaississement], on ajoute un floculant au mélange résidus-liquide pour le rendre plus épais que le mélange traditionnel d'eau et de résidus appelé «boue». Comme les résidus contiennent alors moins d'eau et forment une masse plus consistante, l'espace nécessaire à leur élimination en surface est moins grand qu'avec les boues traditionnelles.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
floculante [correct, masculine noun]; agente de floculación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, añadida a una dispersión de un sólido en un líquido, provoca la agregación de las partículas finas de aquel, originando flóculos.