English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
coccus [correct]
DEF: A spherical bacterium, usually slightly less than 1 [muon] in diameter, belonging to the Micrococcaceae family.
OBS: It is one of the three basic forms of bacteria, the other two being bacillus (rod-shaped) and spirillum (spiral-shaped). Almost all of the pathogenic cocci are either staphylococci, which occur in clusters, or streptococci, which occur in short or long chains. Both staphylococci and streptococci are gram-positive and do not form spores.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
coque [correct, masculine noun]; coccus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie de forme arrondie.
OBS: Les cocci peuvent être isolés ou bien groupés en forme de grappes de raisin (staphylocoques), en chaînettes (streptocoques), ou accolés par deux (diplocoques), par quatre (tetracoques ou tétragènes), etc. Leur forme peut être sphérique, ovoïde ou réniforme (méningocoque, gonocoque).
OBS: Pluriel : des coccus ou des cocci.
OBS: coccus (sing.); coccus (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
coco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bacteria de forma esférica.