English (Combat Sports (General))
cockfight [correct, noun]; main of cocks [correct]; main [correct, noun]; bout [correct]
DEF: A match or contest of gamecocks usually heeled with metal gaffs and set at each other in a cockpit.
CONT: The mains usually consist of contests between an agreed number of pairs of birds, the majority of victories deciding the main. Some fights last until one or the other cock is killed; some permit the handler to withdraw a badly hurt cock at any time; in still others a time limit is fixed.
CONT: The most common type of cockfight in West Virginia is the derby, where several birds are entered and fight in pairs until one triumphs over all the others. The bouts are closely organized, with competing cocks weighed and carefully matched. If a bout drags on inconclusively, the weakening birds may be rotated to a secondary pit while a fresh pair are started in the main cockpit.
French (Sports de combat (Généralités))
combat de coqs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux combattants, dûment sélectionnés, les ergots armés d'un éperon d'acier, luttent dans un parc grillagé et surélevé, entouré de gradins. La victoire appartient au coq qui peut rester debout trois minutes après le combat. Les mises des propriétaires constituent les enjeux. Prohibé officiellement en Grande-Bretagne, en Belgique, le combat de coqs est interdit en France [...]
CONT: Lors d’un combat de coqs illégal organisé dans le comté de Tulare, un spectateur est mortellement blessé par un des combattants, qui avait une lame attachée à sa patte.